Making Music with Makeblock

Makeblock is an aluminum extrusion based construction system that provides an integrated solution for aspects of mechanics, electronics and software design. With Makeblock you can make professional robots, toy machines or even art-ware. It’s super easy-to-use and helps bring your creations to life. The only limit is your imagination.
Making Music with MakeblockFor more information, please visit Makeblock website listed below:
www.makeblock.cc

The Music Robot was built with the timing belt, sliding rail, step motor, electromagnet, motor driver and an Arduino Uno. And even you can build a play the piano robot with Makeblock by yourself.

So far the robot can be controlled by application via USB cable installed on computer, and it can also be controlled by the Smartphone through the Bluetooth. The special application for Android Phone is in planning.

Getting Started
This instructable, Making Music with Makeblock, will show you the step-by-step instructions on how to build a robot to play the Xylophone by Makeblock.
Now let’s have some fun!

Step 1: Materials list

[box color=”#985D00″ bg=”#FFF8CB” font=”verdana” fontsize=”14 ” radius=”20 ” border=”#985D12″ float=”right” head=”Major Components in Project” headbg=”#FFEB70″ headcolor=”#985D00″]

Materials list:
1 Γ— Beam 0808-144
3 Γ— Beam 0824-64
7 Γ— Beam 0824-80
4 Γ— Beam 0824-96
1 Γ— Beam 0824-128
4 Γ— Bracket 3Γ—3
1 Γ— Bracket P3
1 Γ— Step Motor Bracket
2 Γ— Timing Pulley 90T
4 Γ— Timing Pulley Slice 90T
1 Γ— Link Rod
1 Γ— Rubber band
2 Γ— Slider 496
1 Γ— Timing Belt
8 Γ— Bearing for Slider
4 Γ— Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm
1 Γ— Shaft Connector 4mm
2 Γ— Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm
2 Γ— Shaft Collar 4mm
2 Γ— Headless Screw M3Γ—5
2 Γ— Copper Stud M4-15
12 Γ— Plastic Rivet R4120
4 Γ— Plastic Rivet R3075
2 Γ— Countersunk Screw M3Γ—8
14 Γ— Screw M4Γ—8
49 Γ— Screw M4Γ—14
8 Γ— Screw M4Γ—22
26 Γ— Nut M4

Electronic Modules List:
1 Γ— Arduino
1 Γ— Acrylic Arduino Bracket
1 Γ— Me – Motor Driver
1 Γ— Limit Switch
1 Γ— Step Motor
1 Γ— Step Motor Controller
1 Γ— Solenoid – 12v
1 Γ— Wall Adapter Power Supply – 12VDC
Jumper Wires

Xylophone:
1 Γ— Xylophone
1 Γ— Xylophone Hammer

[/box]

Step 2: Tools

Makeblock

Β Tools

1.5mm Hexagonal Screwdriver

3mm Hexagonal Screwdriver

Cross Screwdriver

Slotted Screwdriver

Pincer Pliers

Scissors

Glue Gun

Adhesive Tape

Step 3: Driven Pulley Holder

Materials List:
3 Γ— Beam 0824-80
2 Γ— Beam 0824-96
1 Γ— Bracket 3Γ—3
1 Γ— Timing Pulley 90T
2 Γ— Timing Pulley Slice 90T
4 Γ— Plastic Rivet R4120
2 Γ— Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm
1 Γ— Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm
1 Γ— Shaft Collar 4mm
1 Γ— Headless Screw M3Γ—5
2 Γ— Screw M4Γ—8
1 Γ— Nut M4
10 Γ— Screw M4Γ—14

Procedure:
1. InstallΒ the Beam 0824-80 on Beam 0824-96 by using a Screw M4Γ—14.
2. Install the other 3 Screw M4Γ—14.
3. Install another Beam 0824-80 on Beam 0824-96 with 4 Screw M4Γ—14.
4. Install the Beam 0824-80 on Beam 0824-96 to make a Driven Pulley Holder.
5. Install the Bracket 3Γ—3 on Beam 0824-96 with 2 Screw M4Γ—8.
6. Put a Timing Pulley Slice 90T on the Timing Pulley 90T.
7. Insert a Plastic Rivet R4120 into the holes on the Timing Pulley Slice 90T and the Timing Pulley 90T.
8. Insert the other 3 Plastic Rivet R4120.
9. Turn over the Timing Pulley Slice 90T and the Timing Pulley 90T.
10. Put the other Timing Pulley Slice 90T on the Timing Pulley 90T.
11. Press the Plastic Rivet R4120.
12. Insert the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm into the Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm.
13. Insert the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm with the Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm into the Timing Pulley 90T.
14. Insert the other Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm into the Timing Pulley 90T.
15. Put the Shaft Collar 4mm on the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm.
16. Insert a Headless Screw M3Γ—5 into the Shaft Collar 4mm.
17. Install the Driven Pulley on the holder.

Step 4: Cut Link Rod

Materials list:
1 Γ— Link Rod

Procedure:
Cut the Link Rod by using the Pincer Pliers.

Step 5: Slider Device and Music Play Arm

Materials List:
1 Γ— Beam 0808-144
1 Γ— Beam 0824-64
2 Γ— Beam 0824-80
2 Γ— Bracket 3Γ—3
1 Γ— Bracket P3
8 Γ— Bearing for Slider
2 Γ— Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm
1 Γ— Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm
1 Γ— Shaft Collar 4mm
1 Γ— Headless Screw M3Γ—5
2 Γ— Copper Stud M4-15
1 Γ— Link Rod
5 Γ— Screw M4Γ—8
9 Γ— Screw M4Γ—14
8 Γ— Screw M4Γ—22
22 Γ— Nut M4
1 Γ— Solenoid – 12v

Procedure:
1. Insert the Screw M4Γ—22 into the Bearing for Slider.
2. Insert the other 3 Screw M4Γ—22 into the Bearing for Slider.
3. Insert and tighten Nut M4 per screw.
4. Insert the 4 Screw M4Γ—22 with Bearing for Slider and Nut M4 into the Beam 0824-64.
5. Insert and tighten Nut M4 per screw on the Beam 0824-64.
6. Do the same as 1~5 discribe to install another Slider Device.
7. Insert 2 Screw M4Γ—14 into the Beam 0824-64 to install it on the Slider Device.
8. Insert 2 Screw M4Γ—14 into the Bracket 3Γ—3 and the Beam 0824-64 to install them on the other Slider Device.
8. Insert 2 Screw M4Γ—14 into the Bracket 3Γ—3 and the Beam 0824-64 to install them on the other Slider Device.
9. Install 2 Copper Stud M4-15 on the Beam 0824-64 by 2 Screw M4Γ—14.
10. Put the Solenoid – 12v on the Beam 0824-64 next to the Copper Stud M4-15.
11. Use the Link Rod and 2 Screw M4Γ—14Β  to fix the Solenoid on the Beam 0824-64.
12. Insert the Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm into the Bracket P3.
13. Insert the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm into the other Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm.
14. Insert the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm with the Flange Bearing 4Γ—8Γ—3mm into the Bracket P3.
15. Put the Shaft Collar 4mm on the Threaded Shaft 4Γ—31mm.
16. Insert a Headless Screw M3Γ—5 into the Shaft Collar 4mm.
17. Tie the electromagnet core of the Solenoid – 12v to the Beam 0808-144 by Iron Wire.
18. Install the Rubber Band into the Bracket 3Γ—3.
19. Install the Music Play Arm on the the Bracket 3Γ—3.
20. Insert a Screw M4Γ—14 into the Beam 0808-144 with a Nut M4.
21. Connect the Bracket 3Γ—3 and the Beam 0808-144 by the Rubber Band.
22. Install the other Bracket 3Γ—3 on the Bracket P3.

Step 6: Step motor and electronic modules Holder

Materials List:
2 Γ— Beam 0824-64
2 Γ— Beam 0824-80
2 Γ— Beam 0824-96
1 Γ— Beam 0824-128
1 Γ— Bracket 3Γ—3
2 Γ— Screw M4Γ—8
1 Γ— Limit Switch
16 Γ— Screw M4Γ—14

Procedure:
1. Install the Beam 0824-64 on Beam 0824-96 by using a Screw M4Γ—14.
2. Install the other 3 Screw M4Γ—14.
3. Install another Beam 0824-64 on Beam 0824-96 with 4 Screw M4Γ—14.
4. Install the Beam 0824-128 on Beam 0824-96 with 4 Screw M4Γ—14.
5. Use the Glue Gun to install the Limit Switch on the Bracket 3Γ—3.
6. Install the Bracket 3Γ—3 with the Limit Switch on Beam 0824-64.
7. Install the Beam 0824-80 on Beam 0824-64 to make the Step Motor Holder.
8. Install another Beam 0824-80 on Beam 0824-128 to make the Electronic Modules Holder.

Step 7: Install to the Slider

Materials List:
2 Γ— Slider 496
8 Γ— Screw M4Γ—14

Procedure:
1. Install the Slider Device to the Slider.
2. Install the Driven Pulley Holder to the Slider.
3. Install the Step Motor and Electronic Modules Holder to the Slider.

 

For more detail:Β Making Music with Makeblock

About The Author

Scroll to Top